Oberseminar Geometrie und Analysis


Bevorstehende Vorträge im Oberseminar


Zurzeit sind keine zukünftigen Termine bekannt.


Vergangene Vorträge


08.12.2022, 17:45 Uhr
 

Rohil Prasad (Princeton University):
Volume-perserving right-handed vector fields are conformally Reeb

(Abstract ein-/ausblenden)



08.12.2022, 16:15 Uhr
 

Abror Pirnapasov (ENS Lyon):
The mean action and the Calabi invariant

(Abstract ein-/ausblenden)



13.10.2022, 16:15 Uhr
 

Valerio Assenza (Universität Heidelberg):
Magnetic Curvature and Existence of Closed Magnetic Geodesics

(Abstract ein-/ausblenden)



28.07.2022, 16:15 Uhr
 

Urs Frauenfelder (Universität Augsburg):
GIT quotients and Symmetric Periodic Orbits

(Abstract ein-/ausblenden)



14.07.2022, 16:15 Uhr
 

Luca Asselle (Ruhr-Universität Bochum):
CANCELED

(Abstract ein-/ausblenden)



07.07.2022, 16:15 Uhr
 

Urs Frauenfelder (Universität Augsburg):
CANCELED

(Abstract ein-/ausblenden)



15.06.2022, 13:15 Uhr
 

Benoit Joly (Ruhr-Universität Bochum):
Barcodes for Hamiltonian homeomorphisms of surfaces

(Abstract ein-/ausblenden)



12.05.2022, 16:15 Uhr
 

Alberto Abbondandolo (Ruhr-Universität Bochum):
Bi-invariant Lorentz-Finsler structures on the linear symplectic group and on the contactomorphism group

(Abstract ein-/ausblenden)



06.05.2022, 14:00 Uhr
 

Tobias Soethe (RWTH Aachen):
Sharp systolic inequalities for rotationally symmetric 2-orbifolds - Part II

(Abstract ein-/ausblenden)



28.04.2022, 16:15 Uhr
 

Tobias Soethe (RWTH Aachen):
Sharp systolic inequalities for rotationally symmetric 2-orbifolds

(Abstract ein-/ausblenden)



21.04.2022, 16:15 Uhr
 

Alberto Abbondandolo (Ruhr Universität Bochum):
CANCELED



07.04.2022, 16:15 Uhr
 

Erman Çineli (IMJ-PRG):
Topological entropy of Hamiltonian diffeomorphisms: a persistence homology and Floer theory perspective

(Abstract ein-/ausblenden)



16.12.2021, 15:15 Uhr
 

Matthias Meiwes (RWTH Aachen):
Braid stability and Hofer's metric

(Abstract ein-/ausblenden)



16.12.2021, 14:15 Uhr
 

Lucas Dahinden (Universität Heidelberg):
The Bott-Samelson Theorem for positive Legendrian Isotopies

(Abstract ein-/ausblenden)



02.12.2021, 15:00 Uhr
 

Marco Mazzucchelli (ENS Lyon):
Existence of global surfaces of section for Kupka-Smale 3D Reeb flows

(Abstract ein-/ausblenden)



17.11.2021, 16:00 Uhr
 

Yuri Lima (Universidade Federal do Ceará):
Symbolic Dynamics for Maps with Singularities in High Dimension

(Abstract ein-/ausblenden)



11.11.2021, 13:00 Uhr
 

Pedro Salomão (Universidade de São Paulo):
Genus zero global surfaces of section for Reeb flows and a result of Birkhoff

(Abstract ein-/ausblenden)



04.11.2021, 15:00 Uhr
 

Gabriele Benedetti (VU Amsterdam):
The dynamics of strong magnetic fields on surfaces: periodic orbits and trapping regions

(Abstract ein-/ausblenden)



21.10.2021, 15:00 Uhr
 

Jungsoo Kang (Seoul National University):
Symplectic Homology of Convex Domains

(Abstract ein-/ausblenden)



28.11.2019, 16:30 Uhr
 

Stefan Suhr (Ruhr-Universität Bochum):
New developments in the theory of Lyapunov functions for cone fields

(Abstract ein-/ausblenden)



08.11.2019, 14:00 Uhr
 

Barney Bramham (Ruhr-Universität Bochum):
Symbolic Dynamics for Reeb Flows

(Abstract ein-/ausblenden)



31.10.2019, 16:30 Uhr
 

Anna Florio (IMJ-PRG):
Torsion of Conservative Twist Maps on the Annulus

(Abstract ein-/ausblenden)



24.10.2019, 16:30 Uhr
 

Marcelo Alves (Université Libre de Bruxelles):
Symplectic invariants and topological entropy of Reeb flows

(Abstract ein-/ausblenden)



17.10.2019, 16:30 Uhr
 

Gabriele Benedetti (Universität Heidelberg):
Periodic motions of a charged particle in a stationary magnetic field

(Abstract ein-/ausblenden)



11.10.2019, 10:30 Uhr
 

Louis Merlin (RWTH Aachen University):
Global invariants of symmetric spaces

(Abstract ein-/ausblenden)



Valid HTML5 · Valid CSS3