Post Graduate Seminar Geometry and Analysis


Upcoming Talks in Post Graduate Seminar


Currently, there aren't any upcoming events.


Past Talks


08.12.2022, 17:45

Rohil Prasad (Princeton University):
Volume-perserving right-handed vector fields are conformally Reeb

(Show/Hide Abstract)



08.12.2022, 16:15

Abror Pirnapasov (ENS Lyon):
The mean action and the Calabi invariant

(Show/Hide Abstract)



13.10.2022, 16:15

Valerio Assenza (Universität Heidelberg):
Magnetic Curvature and Existence of Closed Magnetic Geodesics

(Show/Hide Abstract)



28.07.2022, 16:15

Urs Frauenfelder (Universität Augsburg):
GIT quotients and Symmetric Periodic Orbits

(Show/Hide Abstract)



14.07.2022, 16:15

Luca Asselle (Ruhr-Universität Bochum):
CANCELED

(Show/Hide Abstract)



07.07.2022, 16:15

Urs Frauenfelder (Universität Augsburg):
CANCELED

(Show/Hide Abstract)



15.06.2022, 13:15

Benoit Joly (Ruhr-Universität Bochum):
Barcodes for Hamiltonian homeomorphisms of surfaces

(Show/Hide Abstract)



12.05.2022, 16:15

Alberto Abbondandolo (Ruhr-Universität Bochum):
Bi-invariant Lorentz-Finsler structures on the linear symplectic group and on the contactomorphism group

(Show/Hide Abstract)



06.05.2022, 14:00

Tobias Soethe (RWTH Aachen):
Sharp systolic inequalities for rotationally symmetric 2-orbifolds - Part II

(Show/Hide Abstract)



28.04.2022, 16:15

Tobias Soethe (RWTH Aachen):
Sharp systolic inequalities for rotationally symmetric 2-orbifolds

(Show/Hide Abstract)



21.04.2022, 16:15

Alberto Abbondandolo (Ruhr Universität Bochum):
CANCELED



07.04.2022, 16:15

Erman Çineli (IMJ-PRG):
Topological entropy of Hamiltonian diffeomorphisms: a persistence homology and Floer theory perspective

(Show/Hide Abstract)



16.12.2021, 15:15

Matthias Meiwes (RWTH Aachen):
Braid stability and Hofer's metric

(Show/Hide Abstract)



16.12.2021, 14:15

Lucas Dahinden (Universität Heidelberg):
The Bott-Samelson Theorem for positive Legendrian Isotopies

(Show/Hide Abstract)



02.12.2021, 15:00

Marco Mazzucchelli (ENS Lyon):
Existence of global surfaces of section for Kupka-Smale 3D Reeb flows

(Show/Hide Abstract)



17.11.2021, 16:00

Yuri Lima (Universidade Federal do Ceará):
Symbolic Dynamics for Maps with Singularities in High Dimension

(Show/Hide Abstract)



11.11.2021, 13:00

Pedro Salomão (Universidade de São Paulo):
Genus zero global surfaces of section for Reeb flows and a result of Birkhoff

(Show/Hide Abstract)



04.11.2021, 15:00

Gabriele Benedetti (VU Amsterdam):
The dynamics of strong magnetic fields on surfaces: periodic orbits and trapping regions

(Show/Hide Abstract)



21.10.2021, 15:00

Jungsoo Kang (Seoul National University):
Symplectic Homology of Convex Domains

(Show/Hide Abstract)



28.11.2019, 16:30

Stefan Suhr (Ruhr-Universität Bochum):
New developments in the theory of Lyapunov functions for cone fields

(Show/Hide Abstract)



08.11.2019, 14:00

Barney Bramham (Ruhr-Universität Bochum):
Symbolic Dynamics for Reeb Flows

(Show/Hide Abstract)



31.10.2019, 16:30

Anna Florio (IMJ-PRG):
Torsion of Conservative Twist Maps on the Annulus

(Show/Hide Abstract)



24.10.2019, 16:30

Marcelo Alves (Université Libre de Bruxelles):
Symplectic invariants and topological entropy of Reeb flows

(Show/Hide Abstract)



17.10.2019, 16:30

Gabriele Benedetti (Universität Heidelberg):
Periodic motions of a charged particle in a stationary magnetic field

(Show/Hide Abstract)



11.10.2019, 10:30

Louis Merlin (RWTH Aachen University):
Global invariants of symmetric spaces

(Show/Hide Abstract)



Valid HTML5 · Valid CSS3